The North Carolina Office of the Commissioner of Banks charters, licenses and regulates
[…] If you still need assistance, please call our office
at (919) 733-3016, and we will be happy to assist you.
Q. How do I apply for a money transmitter license?
A: Applications for a money transmitter license must
be submitted via the Nationwide Multistate Licensing System & Registry (NMLS). The
application fee is $1,500 plus fees assessed by NMLS.
Q. Is stored value or “prepaid access” regulated under the MTA?
A: Yes. Any business that issues stored value or prepaid access
cards is defined as a money transmitter.
Q. May I operate through authorized delegates?
A: Yes. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53-208.44(c) authorizes delegates.
Licensees (not NCCOB) must issue a certificate of authority to each location where the licensee
conducts business through an authorized delegate. The certificate must be posted in public view
and read as follows: "Money transmission on behalf of (insert name of licensee) is conducted at
this location pursuant to the North Carolina Money Transmitters Act N.C.G.S. § 53-208.41 et seq."
Q. My company only conducts business-to-business transactions, do I need a money transmitter license?
A: No. Money transmissions from a business to a business or from a
business to a consumer do not require a money transmitter license. Per the MTA, money transmissions,